Shop by category

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

Cannon Tools is committed to protecting your privacy. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept private and confidential, used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws, and only used in order to provide the services you request. By creating an account and/or using the Site, you confirm that you accept this privacy policy and consent to our using your personal data.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Cannon Tools will be posted here and will take effect immediately.


Information we collect

We will only collect information about individuals, where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of registration or at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

When you register or order, we collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s). If you register you can save your payment card details and delivery addresses for future use. When you place an order we will carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions. We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences.

We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information does not relate to you as an individual and is collected to provide us with an understanding of the interest of our website.


Purpose and Duration

The information we collect will be used to carry out our contractual obligations, for accounting, administration and archival purposes, and to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services; for market research purposes and to enable carefully selected third parties to contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us online. If you have registered you can also change your preferences in the My Account section.

We will not sell, share or rent any information collected on the website to any third parties in any way, unless stated on the web page at the point of collecting information from you, or as outlined in our policy statement, or as required by law.

We will hold your personal information for as long as we need to in order to comply with our legal obligations. You must inform us of any changes to it so that we can keep your personal information up-to-date. You may request for your account to be deleted at any time by emailing sales@cannontools.co.uk.

Deleting your account, whether at your request or at our instigation, will mean deleting your personal data, unless we are required to save or archive it. Deleted content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time, but will not be available to others.


The Data Protection Act

We are registered as required under the Data Protection legislation. We will follow the principles set out in that legislation at all times while processing your personal information. Your personal information includes things like your name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number and IP address.

Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Cannon Tools is controlled primarily by Cannon Tools, registered office: 20 Station Road, Blackheath, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 0JU


Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data using appropriate technical and organisational steps, and will store it on our database within a secure network. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal data. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.


Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored temporarily on your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk, read cookie files created by other websites or damage your system.

This website only uses cookies to maintain a unique identity on your browser whilst you use certain pages. Any cookies used do not contain any record of the information you may enter, nor any personal information. They are only used to measure overall website traffic and to ensure interactive sessions function correctly.


General

If you wish to find out what data we hold for you, or to have it amended or removed from our database and website, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact sales@cannontools.co.uk at any time and we will do so. We may charge a fee for data subject requests.

back top